Free, independent repair know-how

Broken Appliance or Laptop? Know Before You Pay.

Work out what’s probably wrong, see what the repair typically costs, and screen technicians with five simple questions — for laptops and PCs, washing machines, refrigerators and TVs.

  1. DiagnoseMatch the symptoms to likely causes with safe checks.
  2. CompareSee typical parts, labour and call-out costs.
  3. HireConfirm five essentials before anyone arrives.
Illustration of a magnifying glass over a washing machine, a price tag and a checklist, representing diagnose, compare and hire
Parts · Labour · Call-outWhat a fair quote should list
Sourced rangesIndicative US prices

Diagnose

Pick Your Device, Find the Likely Fault

Each guide walks you through symptoms, safe checks, the questions to ask and the warning signs — device by device.

Guide #01 · Hardware & data

Power · Display · Battery

Data-safe repairs

PC & Laptop Repair

Fault finding · Privacy

  • Back up first: Copy your files before the device leaves home.
  • Dead board?: Ask whether the shop can repair the board, not just replace it.
  • Ask on the call: “Does your diagnostic fee come off the bill if I go ahead?”

Counter checklist included

Guide #02 · Water & motion

Drain · Fill · Spin

In-home diagnosis

Washing Machine Repair

Error codes · In-home repair

  • Check first: Drain errors are often a blocked pump filter.
  • Stay put: Most washer repairs happen where the machine stands.
  • Ask on the call: “Will you diagnose it here before suggesting removal?”

Error code basics

Guide #03 · Cooling

Relay · Defrost · Refrigerant

Test, then replace

Refrigerator Repair

Cooling faults · Leak repair

  • Clicking and warm?: A start relay can mimic a dead compressor — ask for it to be tested.
  • Low refrigerant: It doesn’t get used up; low means a leak to fix.
  • Ask on the call: “Does the price include finding and fixing the leak?”

Cooling checks included

Guide #04 · Screen & boards

Backlight · Power · T-con

Flashlight test

TV & Screen Repair

Backlight vs. panel · Boards

  • Try the torch: Sound with a black screen often means a backlight fault.
  • Full set: Ask whether every backlight strip will be replaced.
  • Ask on the call: “Repair or replace the board — and what does each cost?”

Backlight & panel advice

Hire safely

The Five-Point Hiring Checklist

Keep this open while you phone a repair business and tick each point as it’s confirmed. An unclear answer is a reason to ask again — or to call someone else.

0 / 5 points confirmed

Tick each point as the business confirms it.

Not started
Before you book: confirm all five

Say it like this

“Before I book — what’s your call-out fee, and does it come off the bill if I go ahead? Will you give me a written quote to approve first, and what warranty do you give on parts and labour?”

Know the Five Classic Repair Tricks

The vast majority of technicians are honest. These are the patterns worth recognising, and the question that usually clears them up.

  1. The endless “regas”

    You might hear: “It just needs topping up with gas.”

    What to know: Refrigerant runs in a sealed loop and isn’t consumed. If it’s low, there’s a leak — ask how it will be found and fixed.

  2. The unnecessary trip to the workshop

    You might hear: “We’ll need to take it back to the shop.”

    What to know: Many faults can be diagnosed where the appliance stands. If removal really is needed, get the reason and costs in writing first.

  3. The untested big-ticket part

    You might hear: “Your compressor / motor / motherboard has gone.”

    What to know: Cheaper parts can produce the same symptoms. Ask what was tested, what the readings were and what was ruled out.

  4. Second-hand sold as new

    You might hear: “That’s a brand-new genuine part.”

    What to know: Ask for the part number and type (manufacturer, compatible or used) on the invoice, and to see the packaging and the old part.

  5. The today-only price

    You might hear: “I can only do this price if you say yes now.”

    What to know: A fair quote doesn’t vanish in minutes. You can pay the agreed diagnostic fee, keep the written quote and get a second opinion.

You’re always free to pay the agreed call-out fee, keep the written quote and get a second opinion.

Compare typical prices

Compare prices

Fair Pricing Guide: What Repairs Typically Cost

Indicative US ranges broken into parts, labour and call-out fees, so you can tell whether a quote is in the usual range. Prices in your area may be different.

Indicative ranges, USD Sources cited Reviewed October 2026

Parts

The component being replaced. Manufacturer (OEM) parts generally cost more than compatible or used ones — your invoice should say which you got.

Labour

The time to fit and test the part. Anything that needs heavy dismantling or bench time in a workshop costs more.

Call-out / diagnostic fee

A separate charge for finding the fault — not the repair itself. Some businesses deduct it if you go ahead, others don’t, so ask when you book.

Tier 01

Call-out / diagnostic visit

What you pay a technician to come out, or a shop to bench-test, and find the fault. Some businesses deduct it from the repair if you go ahead — ask before you book.

$40 – $120Often deducted if you approve the repair

Basis: Swappa: laptop diagnostic $40–$80. Fixr: washer service call $50–$100 (typically waived if you hire); fridge service call $70–$120. Bob Vila: TV diagnostic fee $40–$85+. Sources: Swappa — Laptop repair vs. replace (opens in a new tab); Fixr — Washing machine repair cost (opens in a new tab); Fixr — Refrigerator repair cost (opens in a new tab); Bob Vila — TV screen repair cost (opens in a new tab)

Tier 02

Smaller part swaps

Accessible parts such as washer inlet valves, fridge start relays, laptop batteries and hinges.

$95 – $250Typical total, parts and labour

Basis: Fixr: inlet valve $95–$190. EasyBear: start relay/overload $95–$190. Worthava: laptop battery $100–$250. ThePricer: hinge replacement $120–$250. Sources: Fixr — Washing machine repair cost (opens in a new tab); EasyBear — Refrigerator start relay / overload replacement cost (opens in a new tab); Worthava Group — Laptop repair costs (opens in a new tab); ThePricer — Laptop hinge repair cost (opens in a new tab)

Tier 03

Circuit board work

Washer control boards and TV power or T-con boards. Whether the board is repaired or replaced changes the price a lot; laptop logic boards and fridge control boards usually cost more.

$100 – $475Repair vs. replace makes the difference

Basis: Fixr: washer control board $250–$400; TV vertical/horizontal lines $150–$475. Homeyou: TV power supply $143–$319. Tech Junctions: shop power-board repair $100–$350. Sources: Fixr — Washing machine repair cost (opens in a new tab); Fixr — TV repair cost (opens in a new tab); Homeyou — TV repair cost (opens in a new tab); Tech Junctions — TV power supply repair cost (opens in a new tab)

Tier 04

Big-ticket repairs

Fridge compressor or sealed-system work, TV panel replacement and laptop motherboard replacement. Price a replacement before you say yes.

$390 – $1,200Worth a second written quote

Basis: Fixr: fridge compressor $500–$1,000, sealed system $800–$1,200. Homeyou: TV screen replacement $390–$952. Worthava: laptop motherboard $300–$1,000+. Sources: Fixr — Refrigerator repair cost (opens in a new tab); Homeyou — TV repair cost (opens in a new tab); Worthava Group — Laptop repair costs (opens in a new tab)

Why your price may be different

  • Where you live: hourly rates differ a lot between big cities and rural areas.
  • Brand and model: premium and recent models tend to have pricier parts.
  • Type of part: manufacturer, compatible and used parts are priced differently.
  • How hard it is to reach: parts deep inside take longer to get to.
  • When you need it: same-day, evening and weekend visits can cost extra.
  • A second fault: another problem found mid-repair adds cost — and should need your OK first.

Interactive estimator

Repair Cost Estimator

Pick a device and a symptom to see an indicative range for parts, labour and the total. It’s a guide to help you judge a quote — not a quote itself.

Pick the description closest to what you’re seeing.

Nothing to show yet. Choose a device and a symptom to see an indicative range.

Assumptions & limitations

  • Ranges are national indicative US figures in USD compiled from published cost guides (reviewed October 2026). They are not quotes, and 123 Drivers Guide does not guarantee any price.
  • Sources publish totals; the parts/labour split is our approximation of how those totals typically divide.
  • Totals assume one confirmed fault, a mainstream model and normal-hours service. Taxes, travel surcharges and urgent call-outs are not included.
  • The real cause can only be confirmed by a qualified technician’s diagnosis.
View all estimate ranges as a table
Indicative US repair cost ranges by device and fault
DeviceSymptom / faultParts (approx.)Labour (approx.)Total
PC & LaptopDiagnostic: $40 – $80Screen cracked, black or flickering$80 – $450$70 – $250$150 – $700
Battery won’t hold charge or looks swollen$40 – $180$60 – $70$100 – $250
Hinge loose, stiff or broken$20 – $200$30 – $200$50 – $400
Won’t power on — possible motherboard fault$100 – $700$200 – $300$300 – $1,000
Washing MachineDiagnostic: $50 – $100Won’t drain — drain pump replacement$100 – $180$200 – $220$300 – $400
Won’t fill, fills slowly or overfills (inlet valve)$30 – $90$65 – $100$95 – $190
Dead display, no power or random stops (control board)$130 – $250$120 – $150$250 – $400
Roaring or grinding on spin (drum bearings)$40 – $80$110 – $145$150 – $225
RefrigeratorDiagnostic: $70 – $120Warm, with a click every few minutes (start relay / overload)$20 – $60$75 – $130$95 – $190
Freezer cold, fridge section warm$10 – $100$40 – $150$50 – $250
Slowly losing its cold — possible refrigerant leak$50 – $100$150 – $200$200 – $300
Compressor confirmed as failed$250 – $600$250 – $400$500 – $1,000
TV & ScreenDiagnostic: $40 – $85Sound but a black screen (backlight)$30 – $120$70 – $240$100 – $360
Won’t turn on, blinking standby light or clicking (power supply)$20 – $100$80 – $300$100 – $400
Lines, ghosting or strange colours (T-con board, cables)$20 – $175$130 – $300$150 – $475
Cracked or physically damaged panel$250 – $700$140 – $300$390 – $1,000
Sources & method

We read each of the published US cost guides below and took the total (parts + labour) ranges they publish for each repair. Where sources disagreed, the range spans their figures. Because sources publish totals, the parts/labour split shown is our approximation. Each estimate lists the exact source figures it is based on. Figures were last reviewed in October 2026. We have no commercial relationship with these publishers.

Questions & answers

Repair Questions, Answered Plainly

Short, practical answers to the situations people run into most.

Rule 1 of 3

Write it down

Fees, quotes and warranty — all on paper before work begins.

Rule 2 of 3

Approve first

No parts fitted and nothing dismantled until you’ve agreed the price.

Rule 3 of 3

Test, then pay

See the repaired item run through a full cycle or check.

When is an old appliance or device not worth repairing?

Compare the written quote with the price of a similar new model, and factor in age, condition and running costs. A common rule of thumb is to think hard about any repair that costs more than about half the price of a replacement — especially if the item is old or other parts are likely to fail soon.

Key point: Price the replacement before you approve a big repair.

The same fault came back soon after the repair. What now?

Contact the repairer straight away and refer to the warranty printed on your invoice — that’s why getting it in writing matters. If the business won’t honour its written terms, your state consumer protection office can explain your options.

Key point: Keep the invoice and any old parts until the warranty runs out.

Should a technician take my appliance or a part to their workshop?

Some jobs genuinely need a bench, such as component-level board repair or some TV backlight work. Before anything leaves, ask why, what it will cost (transport included) and when you’ll get it back — in writing. Photograph the item and any labels first.

Key point: Photos plus a written reason and price, before anything leaves your home.

How can I tell what kind of replacement part I’m getting?

Ask whether it’s a manufacturer (OEM) part, a compatible part or a used part. All three can be legitimate, but the price should match. Ask to see the packaging and part number, and check both appear on the invoice.

Key point: The invoice should name the part number and type.

Do I pay the diagnostic fee if I say no to the repair?

Usually yes — the fee covers the technician’s time and travel. Whether it’s deducted from the repair if you go ahead varies by business, so ask before booking. You should only be charged the amount you were told.

Key point: Agree the fee, and how it’s handled, when you book.

The price went up once they opened it up. Do I have to accept?

No. Ask for the new price in writing with an explanation of what changed. You can say no, pay any agreed diagnostic fee and get a second opinion. Agreeing a ceiling price before work starts helps avoid this.

Key point: Agree that nothing extra is done without your approval.

How do I check that a repair business is trustworthy?

Look for consistent reviews on more than one site, a clear business name and contact details, written quotes and invoices, and — where your state or city requires it — a licence or registration. Your state consumer protection office or the Better Business Bureau may list complaints.

Key point: A business that puts everything in writing is easier to hold to account.

Which repairs are normally done in my home?

Many appliance jobs are routinely done on-site: washer drain pumps, inlet valves and door locks; fridge start relays, fans and defrost parts. Refrigerant work by a certified technician is also normally done in the home. Some TV and computer repairs need a workshop.

Key point: If removal is suggested, ask for the reason.

Does 123 Drivers Guide give quotes or recommend technicians?

No. Our price ranges are indicative US figures taken from published cost guides, and real quotes depend on your area, model, parts and labour rates. We don’t carry out repairs, recommend businesses or check technicians’ qualifications — we help you ask the right questions.

Key point: Always get a written quote from the repairer you choose.

Not sure about a quote you’ve been given?

See how 123 Drivers Guide works and what our guides can and can’t do for you.